Rosewood essential oil is a tropical tree growing wild in the Amazon basin. Carrying a sweet-woody, floral-nutmeg aroma that is often used in perfumes and colognes for its complex aroma profile.
This potent essential oil can be used to stimulate skin cells and helps add life back into your skin. This makes it extremely popular with more mature complexions to help maintain your skin’s natural beauty!
Rosewood brings so much more to the table than it’s natural uplifting properties, however. When used in an oil burner, bath or homemade creams and massage oils.
It has been connected to helping with colds, coughs, fevers, infections, headaches, nervous tension, nausea and stress-related problems whilst also lifting depression and helping to counter any sexual problems. Use Rosewood to set the mood and add some fire back into your relationship!
The therapeutic properties of rosewood oil include anti-depressant, mildly antiseptic, aphrodisiac, bactericidal, deodorant, insecticide and stimulant. Aroma: floral and woody.